Standing Committees

 

You are here

Standing Committees

  • Email: SP.SC.FELLOWREF@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Isabel Trancoso (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • John Apostolopoulos (12/31/19)
    • Homer Chen (12/31/17)
    • Bastiaan Kleijn (12/31/17)
    • Visa Koivunen (12/31/19)
    • Hamid Krim (12/31/19)
    • V. John Mathews (12/31/19)
    • Urbashi Mitra (12/31/19)
    • Min Wu (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.LRPIC@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Ali H. Sayed (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Member-at-Large, 2015 Class - Maria Sabrina Greco (12/31/17)
    • Member-at-Large, 2015 Class - Abdelhak Zoubir (12/31/17)
    • Member-at-Large, 2016 Class - Robert W. Heath, Jr. (12/31/18)
    • Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

  • Email: SP.SC.NOMINATIONS@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Alex Acero (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • John Apostolopoulos (12/31/17)
    • James Fowler (12/31/18)
    • Georgios Giannakis (12/31/17)
    • Alex Kot (12/31/17)
    • Mark Liao (12/31/17)
    • Helen Meng (12/31/18)
    • Peter Willett (12/31/18)

  • Email: SP-SC-OCSM@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Andres Kwasinski (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • John McAllister (12/31/17)
    • Shashikant Patil (12/31/17)
    • Yan Lindsay Sun (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.TC.REVIEWCMTE@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Ali Sayed (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Abeer A. H. Alwan (12/31/18)
    • Lina Karam (12/31/17)
    • Antonio Ortega (2/31/18)
    • Min Wu (2/31/17)

Membership Board Standing Committees

  • Email: SP.SC.CHAPTERS@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Angshul Majumdar (12/31/18)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Zhengdao Wang (12/31/18)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Paulo S. R. Diniz - (12/31/17)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (12/31/18)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Hitoshi Kiya - (12/31/17)
    • Regions 1-6 — Fatemeh Afghah (12/31/18), Mireille Boutin (12/31/17)
    • Region 7 & 9 — Paul Fortier (12/31/17), Hernan Dario Benitez Restrepo (12/31/17)
    • Region 8 - Yuliya Averyanova (12/31/18), Stefano Tubaro (12/31/17)
    • Region 10 - Chuan-Yu Chang (12/31/17), Takehiro Moriya (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.CHAPTERREVIEW@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Nikos Sidiropoulos(12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Zhengdao Wang (12/31/18)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Paulo S. R. Diniz - (12/31/17)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (12/31/18)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Hitoshi Kiya - (12/31/17)
    • Chapters Committee - Angshul Majumdar (12/31/18)

  • Email: SP.SC.EDUCATION@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Monica Bugallo (12/31/18)
  • Members:
    • Hana Godrich (12/31/18)
    • Maria Sabrina-Greco (12/31/18)
    • Nasser Kehtarnavaz (12/31/17)
    • Mario Simoni (12/31/17)
    • Andreas Spanias (12/31/18)

  • Email: SP.SC.INDUSTRIALRELATIONS@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Panos Nasiopoulos (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Robert Cohen (12/31/17)
    • Gwenael Doerr (12/31/17)
    • Khaled El-Maleh (12/31/18)
    • Mazin Gilbert (12/31/17)
    • Andre Morin (12/31/19)
    • Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)
    • Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/19)
    • Rafid Sukkar (12/31/17)
    • Michail Tsatsanis (12/31/19)

  • Email: SP.SC.MEMBERSHIPSERVICES@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Kenneth K. M. Lam (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Ching-Te (Grace) Chiu (12/31/18)
    • Jiaying Liu (12/31/18)
    • Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (12/31/17)
    • Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)
    • Namrata Vaswani (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.REGCMTE1-6@IEEE.ORG
  • Regional Director-at-Large: Zhengdao Wang (12/31/18)
  • Regions 1-6 United States Industry Envoy: Tao Zhang (12/31/18)
  • Members:
    • Fatemeh Afghah (12/31/18)
    • Mireille Boutin (12/31/17)
    • Radha Giduthuri (12/31/18)
    • Zhu Han (12/31/18)

  • Email: SP.SC.REGCMTE79@IEEE.ORG
  • Regional Director-at-Large: Paulo S. R. Diniz (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Paul Fortier (12/31/17)
    • Lisandro Lovisolo (12/31/19)
    • Vitor Nascimiento (12/31/18)
    • Hernan Dario Benitez Restrepo (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.REGCMTE8@IEEE.ORG
  • Regional Director-at-Large: Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (12/31/18)
  • Region 8 Middle East Regional Subdirector: Raed M. Shubair (12/31/18) 
  • Members:
    • Yuliya Averyanova (12/31/18)
    • Giulia Boato (12/31/17)
    • Patrick Naylor (12/31/18)
    • Stefano Tubaro (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.REGCMTE10@IEEE.ORG
  • Regional Director-at-Large: Hitoshi Kiya (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Chuan-Yu Chang (12/31/18)
    • Woon-Seng Gan (12/31/18)
    • Takehiro Moriya (12/31/17)
    • Chia Hung Yeh (12/31/17)

  • Email: S3P-ADMIN@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Ching-Te (Grace) Chiu (12/31/18)
  • Members:
    • Cheng Cai (12/31/17)
    • Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (12/31/18)
    • Atanas Gotchev (12/31/18)
    • Yuan-Hao Huang (12/31/18)
    • Chuan Zhang (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.ED.SIGPORT@IEEE.ORG
  • Chief Editor: Yan Sun (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Petro T. Boufounos (12/31/17)
    • Yong Ren (12/31/17)
    • Zoltan Safar (12/31/17)
    • Yuke Wang (12/31/17)
    • Dapeng Oliver Wu (12/31/18)
    • Thomas Zheng (12/31/18)
    • Rich Baseil (ex-officio, non-voting)

  • Email: SP.ED.SIGVIEW@IEEE.ORG
  • Chief Editor: John McAllister (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Jani Boutellier (12/31/19)
    • Pau Closas (12/31/19)
    • Sajeer Fazil (12/31/18)
    • Mingyi Hong (12/31/18)
    • Yuan-Hao Huang (12/31/19)
    • Hamid Mahboubi (12/31/17)
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/18)
    • Eric Tramel (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP.SC.STUDENTSERVICES@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Patrizio Campisi (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Pedro Comesaña Alfaro (12/31/17)
    • Tanya Ignatenko (12/31/17)
    • Emanuele Maiorana (12/31/17)
    • Lucio Marcenaro (12/31/19)
    • Juan Ramón Troncoso-Pastoriza (12/31/19)

 

  • Email: SP-SC-WSP@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (12/31/17)
  • Chair-Elect: Namrata Vaswani (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Monica Bugallo (12/31/17)
    • Maria S. Greco (12/31/17)
    • Dilek Hakkani-Tur (12/31/17)
    • Athina Petropulu (12/31/17)

  • Email: SP-SC-YP@IEEE.ORG
  • Chair: Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/17)
  • Members:
    • Maryam Azimi (06/30/17)
    • Stelios Ploumis (06/30/17)
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/17)
    • Jeremy W. Webb (12/31/17)
    • Vacant 

SPS on Facebook

SPS on Twitter

SPS Videos


Multimedia Forensics

 


What is Signal Processing?      


ICASSP 2016-Opening Ceremony & Awards


Careers in Signal Processing