Standing Committees

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Standing Committees

  • Chair: Thrasos Pappas (12/31/22)
  • Vice Chair: Sheila Hemami (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Tim Davidson (12/31/22)
    • Pier Luigi Dragotti (12/31/22)
    • Dan Ellis (12/31/22)
    • James Fowler (12/31/22)
    • Dilek Hakkani-Tur (12/31/22)
    • Robert Heath (12/31/22)
    • Helen Meng (12/31/22)
    • Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/21/22)
    • A. Lee Swindlehurst (12/31/22)

  • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Member-at-Large, 2020 Class - Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/22)
    • Member-at-Large, 2021 Class - Fulvio Gini (12/31/23)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 Class - Anthony Vetro (12/31/24)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 class - Hong (Vicky) Zhao (12/31/24)
    • Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

  • Chair: Ahmed Tewfik (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Patrizio Campisi (12/31/23)
    • Paulo S.R. Diniz (12/31/22)
    • Georgios Giannakis (12/31/23)
    • Hsueh-Ming Hang (12/31/22)
    • Walter Kellermann (12/31/22)
    • Piya Pal, Chair Appointed (12/31/23)
    • Odette Scharenborg (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Fulvio Gini (12/31/22)
    • Xiaoli Ma (12/31/23)
    • Bhuvana Ramabhadran (12/31/22)
    • Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/22)

Membership Board Standing Committees

  • Chair: K.V.S. Hari (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Iole Moccagatta (12/31/22)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - André L.F. de Almeida - (12/31/23)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Maria Sabrina Greco - (12/31/22)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Tsung-Hui Chang (12/31/23)
       

  • Chair: Jing Dong (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/23)
    • Mylène C.Q. Faria (12/31/22)
    • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/22)
    • Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (12/31/24) 
    • Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/24)

Membership Development Committee Subcommittees

Diversity Subcommittee in Membership and Development

  • Chair: Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Elham Dolatabadi (12/31/23)
    • Golnaz Habibi (12/31/22)
    • Jackie Libby (12/31/24)
    • Yonghua Lin (12/31/24)
    • Soroosh Shahtalebi (12/31/23)

Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Zahra Bahmani (12/31/22)
    • Rodrigo Calderon (12/31/24)
    • Tonmoy Ghosh (12/31/24)
    • Zhanyu Ma (12/31/24)
    • Lau Bee Theng (12/31/23)

Industry Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee

  • Chair: Mylène C.Q. Farias (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Fani Deligianni (12/31/23)
    • Arpan Desai (12/31/22)
    • Pinto Lemos (12/31/24)
    • Javier Andreu Perez (12/31/24)
    • Petros Spachos (12/31/23)

Member Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Delaram Jarchi (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Nazila Fough (12/31/23)
    • Shoaib Jameel (12/31/24)
    • Bahador Makkiabadi (12/31/23)
    • Javier Perez (12/31/22)
    • Huy Phan (12/31/24)

Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee

  • Chair: Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Abhishek Appaji (12/31/22)
    • Cristiano Jacques Miosso (12/31/23)
    • Celia López-Ongil (12/31/24)
    • Susanta Ray (12/31/22)
    • Satish Singh (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Angshul Majumdar (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Shan Du (12/31/24)
    • Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/23)
    • Sarah Ostadabbas (12/31/23)
    • Lucas Thomaz (12/31/23)
    • Juan Ramón Troncoso-Pastoriza (12/31/22)

Student Services Committee Subcommittees

Seasonal Schools Subcommittee

  • Chair: Cindy Chen (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Hemant Aggarwal (12/31/24)
    • Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (12/31/23)
    • Kostas Berberidis (12/31/23)
    • Xiaodai Dong (12/31/24)
    • Yang Lei (12/31/24)

Student Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Antonio De Domenico (12/31/23)
    • Audrey Giremus (12/31/24)
    • Xiaoguang Han (12/31/22)
    • Tao Jiang (12/31/24)
    • Yao Xie (12/31/22)

New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Shan Du (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Saikat Chatterjee (12/31/24)
    • Zohreh Hajiakhondi (12/31/22)
    • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/23)
    • A Anil Kumar (12/31/24)
    • Nima Sadrieh 2/31/23)

Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

  • Chair: Lucas Thomaz (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Bettina D'Avila Barros (12/31/23)
    • Maurício do Vale Madeira da Costa (12/31/23)
    • Paul Fortier (12/31/24)
    • Ruchi Pandey (12/31/23)
    • Nand Kumar Yadav (12/31/24)

  • Chair: Celia Shahnaz (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Monika Aggarwal (12/31/24)
    • Ozlem Kalinli (12/31/23)
    • Aleksandra Mojsilovic (12/31/23)
    • Ana I. Perez-Neira (12/31/22)
    • Mariane R. Petraglia (12/31/24)

Women in Signal Processing Committee Subcommittees

Diversity and Inclusion-Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Monika Aggarwal (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Siyuan Chen (12/31/23)
    • Dana Lahat (12/31/23)
    • Narges Mohammadi (12/31/22)
    • Padma Sai (12/31/23)
    • Mathini Sellathurai (12/31/23)
    • Deniz Kavzak Ufuktepe (12/31/23)

Empowerment, Awareness and Visibility Subcommittee

  • Chair: Mariane Rembold Petraglia (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Azfar Adib (12/31/22)
    • Caroline Chaux (12/31/22)
    • Rajlaxmi Chouhan(12/31/23)
    • Beth Jelfs (12/31/23)
    • Sricheta Parui (12/31/22)

Grade Elevation, Nominations and Awards Subcommittee

  • Chair: Aleksandra Mojsilovic (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • E. Veronica Belmega (12/31/23)
    • Emilie Chouzenoux (12/31/23)
    • Stefania Colonnese (12/31/22)
    • Gloria Menegaz (12/31/22)
    • Figen S. Oktem (12/31/22)

Industry-Academia Engagement and Education Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ozlem Kalinli (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Federica Battisti (12/31/22)
    • Xin Lai (12/31/23)
    • Maria Martini (12/31/22)
    • Jennifer Trelewicz (12/31/23)
    • Lalitha Vadlamani (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Leonardo Tomazeli Duarte (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Maryam Azimi (12/31/22)
    • Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/24)
    • Qian He (12/31/23)
    • Behrooz Makki (12/31/22)
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/22)

Young Professionals Committee Subcommittees

Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

  • Chair: Qian He (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Maryam Azimi (12/31/22)
    • Yongzhe Li (12/31/23)
    • Nusrat Mehajabin (12/31/24)
    • Tokunbo Ogunfunmi (12/31/24)
    • Zhiguo Shi (12/31/23)

New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Subhro Das (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Pol del Aguila Pla (12/31/24)
    • Hamid Palangi (12/31/23)
    • Pedro Rodrigues (12/31/22)
    • André Takahata (12/31/24)
    • Stefan Vlaski (12/31/23)

Student to Young Professional/Member Transition Subcommittee

  • Chair: Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Vinh Duong Van (12/31/23)
    • Behrooz Makki (12/31/22)
    • Tummala Surya Narayana Murthy (12/31/24)
    • Lucas Thomaz (12/31/23)
    • Özlem Tugfe Demir (12/31/24)

Young Professionals Benefits and Services Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ervin Sejdic (12/31/22)
  • Members:
    • Shitong Mao (12/31/23)
    • Octavio Marin Pardo (12/31/22)
    • Charul Paliwal (12/31/23)
    • Raed Shubair (12/31/24)
    • Anisha Suri (12/31/24)

Education Board Standing Committees

  • Education Center Chief Editor: Maria Sabrina Greco (12/31/24)
  • Members:
    • Sharon Gannot (12/31/23)
    • Sriram Ganapathy (12/31/23)
    • Panayiotis Georgiou (12/31/23)
    • Andres Kwasinski (12/31/23)

 

SPS on Twitter

  • SPS is proud to participate in IEEE's new Multiple Society Discount Program! Join two or more participating societi… https://t.co/BnwcM7O7iu
  • IEEE Day is October 4th. Celebrate IEEE Day by attending a local event. Visit the IEEE Day site for a complete list… https://t.co/mESJHTn7ek
  • The Biomedical Imaging and Signal Processing Webinar Series continues on Tuesday, 4 October when Selin Aviyente pre… https://t.co/Gl4bHlWbqh
  • On Wednesday, 26 October, join Dr. DeLiang Wang for a new SPS webinar, "Neural Spectrospatial Filter" - register no… https://t.co/vUkiWC4Am8
  • Join Dr. Peilan Wang and Dr Jun Fang for "Channel State Information Acquisition for Intelligent Reflecting Surface-… https://t.co/jOhyA10xuG

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar