Standing Committees

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Standing Committees

  • Chair: Isabel Trancoso (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • John Apostolopoulos (12/31/19)
    • Visa Koivunen (12/31/19)
    • Hamid Krim (12/31/19)
    • Zhi-Quan (Tom) Luo (12/31/20)
    • Shoji Makino (12/31/20)
    • V. John Mathews (12/31/19)
    • Urbashi Mitra (12/31/19)
    • Jane Wang (12/31/20)
    • Abdelhak Zoubir (12/31/20)

  • Chair: Ahmed H. Tewfik (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Member-at-Large, 2017 Class - Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/31/19)
    • Member-at-Large, 2018 Class - Shoji Makino (12/31/21)
    • Member-at-Large, 2019 Class - Douglas O'Shaughnessy (12/31/21)
    • Member-at-Large, 2019 Class - Ana Isabel Perez-Neira (12/31/21)
    • Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil

  • Chair: Rabab Ward (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Christine Guillermot (12/31/19)
    • Ton Kalker (12/31/20)
    • Walter Kellermann (12/31/20)
    • Mari Ostendorf (12/31/19)
    • Thrasos N. Pappas(12/31/20)
    • Konstantinos Plataniotis (12/31/19)
    • Anthony Vetro (12/31/19)

  • Chair: Ahmed H. Tewfik (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Shoji Makino (12/31/20)
    • Douglas O'Shaughnessy (2/31/20)
    • Athina Petropulu (2/31/19)
    • Paris Smaragdis (2/31/19)

Membership Board Standing Committees

  • Chair: Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/21)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Bhuvana Ramabhadran (12/31/20)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Eduardo A.B. Da Silva - (12/31/19)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Cedric Richard (12/31/20)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - K.V.S. Hari - (12/31/19)
    • Regions 1-6 - Karen Panetta (12/31/21), Parv Venkitasubramaniam (12/31/20)
    • Region 7 & 9 - Mehrnaz Shokrollahi (12/31/20), Lisandro Lovisolo (12/31/19)
    • Region 8 - Yuliya Averyanova (12/31/18), Reza Malekian (12/31/20)
    • Region 10 - Supavadee Aramvith (12/31/20), Yusuke Hioka (12/31/20)

  • Chair: Nikos Sidiropoulos(12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Bhuvana Ramabhadran (12/31/20)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - Eduardo A.B. Da Silva - (12/31/19)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Cedric Richard (12/31/20)
    • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - K.V.S. Hari - (12/31/19)
    • Chapters Committee - Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/21)

  • Chair: Angshul Majumdar (12/31/21)
  • Members:
    • Mazin Gilbert (12/31/20)
    • Hana Godrich (12/31/21)
    • Maria Sabrina-Greco (12/31/21)
    • Danilo Mandic (12/31/20)
    • Andreas Spanias (12/31/21)

  • Chair: Michail Tsatsanis (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Robert Cohen (12/31/19)
    • Khaled El-Maleh (12/31/21)
    • Onur Guleryuz (12/31/20)
    • Christian Ibars (12/31/20)
    • Tom Lookabaugh (12/31/20)
    • Panos Nasiopoulos (12/31/19)
    • Mahsa Pourazad (12/31/20)
    • Roxana Saint-Nom (12/31/19)
    • Tao Zhang (12/31/20)

  • Chair: Arash Mohammadi (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/20)
    • Benoit Champagne (12/31/20)
    • Mohammad Reza Faghani (12/31/21) (12/31/20)
    • Ulugbek Kamilov (12/31/21)
    • Petros Spachos (12/31/20)

  • Regional Director-at-Large: Bhuvana Ramabhadran (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Selin Aviyente (12/31/21)
    • Subhro Das (12/31/21)
    • Karen Panetta (12/31/21)
    • Parv Venkitasubramaniam (12/31/20)

  • Regional Director-at-Large: Eduardo A.B. Da Silva (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Charles Casimiro Cavalcante (12/31/21)
    • Lisandro Lovisolo (12/31/19)
    • Vitor Nascimiento (12/31/20)
    • Mehrnaz Shokrollahi (12/31/20)

  • Regional Director-at-Large: Cedric Richard (12/31/20)
  • Region 8 Middle East Regional Sub-Director: Raed M. Shubair (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Victor P. Gil Jiminez (12/31/21)
    • Reza Malekian (12/31/20)
    • Simone Milani (12/31/20)
    • Peter Schreier (12/31/21)

  • Regional Director-at-Large: K.V.S. Hari (12/31/19)
  • Members:
    • Supavadee Aramvith (12/31/20)
    • Jen-Tzung Chien (12/31/21)
    • Yusuke Hioka (12/31/20)
    • Byeungwoo Jeon (12/31/20)

  • Chair: Athanasios Liavas (12/31/21)
  • Members:
    • Cheng Cai (12/31/20)
    • Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi (12/31/21)
    • Atanas Gotchev (12/31/21)
    • Yuan-Hao Huang (12/31/21)
    • Chuan Zhang (12/31/20)

  • Chief Editor: Andres Kwasinski (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Thomas A. Baran (12/31/20)
    • Dorothea Kolossa (12/31/20)
    • Gonzalo Mateos (12/31/20)
    • Matthew C. Stamm (12/31/20)
    • Shang-Ho (Lawrence) Tsai (12/31/20)
    • Dapeng Oliver Wu (12/31/18)
    • Thomas Zheng (12/31/18)
    • Rich Baseil (ex-officio, non-voting)

  • Chief Editor: Maria Sabrina Greco (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Jani Boutellier (12/31/19)
    • Monica Bugallo (12/31/20)
    • Pau Closas (12/31/19)
    • Sajeer Fazil (12/31/19)
    • Mingyi Hong (12/31/19)
    • Yuan-Hao Huang (12/31/19)
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/19)

  • Chair: Lucio Marcenaro (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Arash Mohammadi (12/31/21)
    • Tsung-Hui Chang (12/31/20)
    • Emanuele Maiorana (12/31/20)
    • Riccardo Mazzon (12/31/20)
    • Juan Ramón Troncoso-Pastoriza (12/31/19)

  • Chair: Namrata Vaswani (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Maria S. Greco (12/31/19)
    • Anubha Gupta (12/31/21)
    • Dilek Hakkani-Tur (12/31/20)
    • Athina Petropulu (12/31/19)
    • Sally Wood (12/31/20)

  • Chair: Behnaz Ghoraani (12/31/20)
  • Members:
    • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/19)
    • Jeremy W. Webb (12/31/19)
    • Haiyan Xu (12/31/20)
    • Subhro Das (12/31/20)
    • Vacant

SPS on Facebook

SPS on Twitter

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar