Standing Committees

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Standing Committees

  • Chair: Thrasos Pappas (12/31/23)
  • Vice Chair: Sheila Hemami (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Abeer Alwan (12/31/23)
    • Tim Davidson (12/31/23)
    • Jeffrey Fessler (12/31/23)
    • Robert Heath (12/31/23)
    • Walter Kellermann (12/31/23)
    • Helen Meng (12/31/23)
    • Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (12/21/23)
    • Bhaskar Rao (12/31/23)
    • Murat Tekalp (12/31/23)

  • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Member-at-Large, 2021 Class - Fulvio Gini (12/31/23)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 Class - Anthony Vetro (12/31/24)
    • Member-at-Large, 2022 Class - Hong (Vicky) Zhao (12/31/24)
    • Member-at-Large, 2023 Class - Mónica Bugallo (12/31/25)
    • Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) - Rich Baseil
  • Chair: Ahmed Tewfik (12/31/23)
  • Members:
    • Patrizio Campisi (12/31/23)
    • Georgios Giannakis (12/31/23)
    • Shrikanth Narayanan (12/31/24)
    • Piya Pal (12/31/23)
    • Odette Scharenborg (12/31/23)
    • Xiao-Ping (Steven) Zhang (12/31/24)
    • TBD (12/31/24)
    • Chair: Min Wu (12/31/23)
    • Members:
      • Yonina Eldar (12/31/24)
      • Xiaoli Ma (12/31/23)
      • Gaurav Sharma (12/31/24)
      • Namrata Vaswani (12/31/23)

    Membership Board Standing Committees

    • Chair: K.V.S. Hari (12/31/22)
    • Members:
      • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 1-6 - Petros T. Boufounos (12/31/24)
      • Regional Director-at-Large Region 10 - Tsung-Hui Chang (12/31/23)
      • Regional Director-at-Large Regions 7 & 9 - André L.F. de Almeida - (12/31/23)
      • Regional Director-at-Large Region 8 - Constantinos Papadias - (12/31/24)

    • Chair: Jing Dong (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/24)
      • Mylène C.Q. Farias (12/31/22)
      • Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (12/31/25) 
      • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/23)
      • Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/25)

    Membership Development Committee Subcommittees

    Diversity Subcommittee in Membership and Development

    • Chair: Seyed Farokh Atashzar (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Elham Dolatabadi (12/31/24)
      • Golnaz Habibi (12/31/23)
      • Jackie Libby (12/31/25)
      • Yonghua Lin (12/31/25)
      • Soroosh Shahtalebi (12/31/24)

    Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee

    • Chair: Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Zahra Bahmani (12/31/23)
      • Rodrigo Calderon (12/31/25)
      • Tonmoy Ghosh (12/31/25)
      • Zhanyu Ma (12/31/25)
      • Lau Bee Theng (12/31/24)

    Industry Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee

    • Chair: Vacant (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Fani Deligianni (12/31/24)
      • Arpan Desai (12/31/23)
      • Pinto Lemos (12/31/25)
      • Javier Andreu Perez (12/31/25)
      • Petros Spachos (12/31/24)

    Member Benefits and Services Subcommittee

    • Chair: Delaram Jarchi (12/31/23)
    • Members:
      • Nazila Fough (12/31/24)
      • Shoaib Jameel (12/31/25)
      • Bahador Makkiabadi (12/31/24)
      • Javier Perez (12/31/23)
      • Huy Phan (12/31/25)

    Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee

    • Chair: Chirag N. Paunwala (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Abhishek Appaji (12/31/23)
      • Cristiano Jacques Miosso (12/31/24)
      • Susanta Ray (12/31/23)
      • Satish Singh (12/31/24)

    • Chair: Angshul Majumdar (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Shan Du (12/31/25)
      • Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/24)
      • Sarah Ostadabbas (12/31/24)
      • Lucas Thomaz (12/31/24)
      • Juan Ramón Troncoso-Pastoriza (12/31/23)

    Student Services Committee Subcommittees

    Student Benefits and Services Subcommittee

    • Chair: Ya-Feng Liu (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Antonio De Domenico (12/31/24)
      • Audrey Giremus (12/31/25)
      • Xiaoguang Han (12/31/23)
      • Tao Jiang (12/31/25)
      • Yao Xie (12/31/23)

    New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

    • Chair: Shan Du (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Saikat Chatterjee (12/31/25)
      • Zohreh Hajiakhondi (12/31/23)
      • Delaram Jarchi (12/31/24)
      • A. Anil Kumar (12/31/25)
      • Nima Sadrieh 2/31/24)

    Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

    • Chair: Lucas Thomaz (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Bettina D'Avila Barros (12/31/24)
      • Maurício do Vale Madeira da Costa (12/31/24)
      • Paul Fortier (12/31/25)
      • Ruchi Pandey (12/31/24)
      • Nand Kumar Yadav (12/31/25)

      Seasonal Schools Subcommittee

      • Chair: Cindy Chen (12/31/24)
      • Members:
        • Hemant Aggarwal (12/31/24)
        • Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (12/31/23)
        • Kostas Berberidis (12/31/23)
        • Xiaodai Dong (12/31/24)
        • Yang Lei (12/31/24)

    • Chair: Behnaz Ghoraani (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Monika Aggarwal (12/31/25)
      • Aleksandra Mojsilovic (12/31/24)
      • Mariane R. Petraglia (12/31/25)
      • Vacant (12/31/23)

    Women in Signal Processing Committee Subcommittees

    Diversity and Inclusion-Benefits and Services Subcommittee

    • Chair: Monika Aggarwal (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Siyuan Chen (12/31/24)
      • Dana Lahat (12/31/24)
      • Narges Mohammadi (12/31/23)
      • Padma Sai (12/31/24)
      • Mathini Sellathurai (12/31/24)
      • Deniz Kavzak Ufuktepe (12/31/24)

    Empowerment, Awareness and Visibility Subcommittee

    • Chair: Mariane Rembold Petraglia (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Azfar Adib (12/31/23)
      • Caroline Chaux (12/31/23)
      • Rajlaxmi Chouhan (12/31/24)
      • Beth Jelfs (12/31/24)
      • Sricheta Parui (12/31/23)

    Grade Elevation, Nominations and Awards Subcommittee

    • Chair: Aleksandra Mojsilovic (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • E. Veronica Belmega (12/31/24)
      • Emilie Chouzenoux (12/31/24)
      • Stefania Colonnese (12/31/23)
      • Gloria Menegaz (12/31/23)
      • Figen S. Oktem (12/31/23)

    Industry-Academia Engagement and Education Subcommittee

    • Chair: Vacant (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Federica Battisti (12/31/23)
      • Xin Lai (12/31/24)
      • Maria Martini (12/31/23)
      • Jennifer Trelewicz (12/31/24)
      • Lalitha Vadlamani (12/31/24)

    • Chair: Subhro Das (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Maryam Azimi (12/31/23)
      • Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/25)
      • Qian He (12/31/24)
      • Behrooz Makki (12/31/23)
      • Ervin Sejdic (12/31/23)

    Young Professionals Committee Subcommittees

    Engagement and Career Training Subcommittee

    • Chair: Qian He (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Maryam Azimi (12/31/23)
      • Yongzhe Li (12/31/24)
      • Nusrat Mehajabin (12/31/25)
      • Tokunbo Ogunfunmi (12/31/25)
      • Zhiguo Shi (12/31/24)

    New Events and Opportunities Subcommittee

    • Chair: Vacant (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Pol del Aguila Pla (12/31/25)
      • Hamid Palangi (12/31/24)
      • Pedro Rodrigues (12/31/23)
      • André Takahata (12/31/25)
      • Stefan Vlaski (12/31/24)

    Student to Young Professional/Member Transition Subcommittee

    • Chair: Thuong Nguyen Canh (12/31/25)
    • Members:
      • Vinh Duong Van (12/31/24)
      • Behrooz Makki (12/31/23)
      • Tummala Surya Narayana Murthy (12/31/25)
      • Lucas Thomaz (12/31/24)
      • Özlem Tugfe Demir (12/31/25)

    Young Professionals Benefits and Services Subcommittee

    • Chair: Ervin Sejdic (12/31/23)
    • Members:
      • Shitong Mao (12/31/24)
      • Octavio Marin Pardo (12/31/23)
      • Charul Paliwal (12/31/24)
      • Raed Shubair (12/31/25)
      • Anisha Suri (12/31/25)

    Education Board Standing Committees

    • Education Center Chief Editor: Andres Kwasinski (12/31/24)
    • Members:
      • Michael Adams (12/31/23)
      • Sharon Gannot (12/31/23)
      • Nuria Gonzalez-Prelcic (12/31/23)
      • Hung-Yi Lee (12/31/23)
      • Fa-Long Luo (12/31/24)
      • Daniel Moreira (12/31/23)
      • Allan Pinto (12/31/24)
      • Tirza Routtenberg (12/31/24)
      • Ali Tajer (12/3123)
      • Xiangrong Wang (12/31/24)
      • Sriram Ganapathy - SigPort Chair (12/31/24)

     

    SPS on Twitter

    • DEADLINE EXTENDED: The IEEE Transactions on Multimedia is accepting submissions for a Special Issue on “Pre-trained… https://t.co/BmxEiPkZwt
    • We're now accepting proposals for SPS Seasonal Schools and Member Driven Initiatives held between April and Septemb… https://t.co/hcCc42F1Mc
    • The DEGAS Webinar Series continues on 1 February when Dr. Francesca Parise presents "Tractable Network Intervention… https://t.co/GlciAggPoc
    • The Brain Space Initiative Talk Series continues this Friday, 27 January when Dr. Fan Lam presents "Quantitative, M… https://t.co/md4AvpNHYZ
    • CALL FOR PAPERS: The IEEE Transactions on Multimedia is accepting submissions for a Special Issue on When Multimedi… https://t.co/x5Qyx7v7Wn

    SPS Videos


    Signal Processing in Home Assistants

     


    Multimedia Forensics


    Careers in Signal Processing             

     


    Under the Radar