Member Responsibilities

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Signal Processing for Communications and Networking

Technical Committee

Member Responsibilities

  1. Review ICASSP paper submissions
  2. Review SPCOM sponsored workshop submissions (SPAWC)
  3. Read, nominate and vote on paper awards (Best paper, Young Author Best Paper, SP Magazine)
  4. Nominate and vote on Major Awards (Service, Society, Technical Achievement)
  5. Participate in ICASSP and SPAWC meetings of the SPCOM TC (notify TC Chair in advance when impossible to attend meetings); make every possible effort not to miss successive face-to-face meetings
  6. Participate and vote during e-mail TC meetings (usually 3-4/year)

 

TC Chair's Responsibilities

  1. Runs e-mail and face-to-face meetings (prepares/announces agendas)
  2. Prepares bi-annual TC reports to Conf. Board and Board of Governors and attends Technical Directions and Board of Governors meetings
  3. Appoints standing and adhoc committees
  4. Compiles SPCOM program/sessions for ICASSP

 

TC Vice/Past-Chair's Responsibilities

  1. Prepares minutes of each face-to-face meeting
  2. Runs voting on: awards, workshop approvals, member elections
  3. Offers feedback to the chair on meeting agenda
  4. Serves in place of TC chair when necessary

Subcommittees

  1. Nominations and elections subcommittee: Joakim Jaldén (chair), Biao Chen and Yonina Eldar
  2. Awards subcommittee: Wei Yu (chair), Joakim Jalden, Emil Björnsson, and Meixia Tao
  3. Marconi award subcommittee: Yindi Jing (chair), Tareq AlNaffouri
  4. Industry/government subcommittee: Raghavan Vasanthan (chair), and Markku Juntti
  5. Newsletter subcommittee: Chandra Murthy (chair), and Waheed U. Bajwa
  6. Education subcommittee: Christoph Studer (chair), and Daniela Cabric
  7. Geographical representatives: Lutz Lampe (Canada/US/Americas), Phillipe Ciblat (Europe), Tony Quek (Asia Pacific)

Our IEEE SPS visibility representative is Waheed U. Bajwa.

SPS on Twitter

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar