Technical Committee Officers
Chair: Mathews Jacob
University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Email | Web
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Past Chair: Selin Aviyente
Michigan State University
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Email | Web
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Committee Members
- Alin Achim, University of Bristol, UK, (2023 - 2025)
- Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University, USA (2020 - 2022)
- Suyash Awate, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, India (2021 - 2023)
- Raquel Bailón, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain (2021 - 2023)
- Laure Blanc-Feraud, CNRS, France (2022 - 2024)
- Ilaria Boscolo Galazzo, University of Verona, Italy (2023-2025)
- Vince Calhoun, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Se Young Chun, Seoul National University, South Korea (2021 - 2023)
- Silvana Dellepiane, University of Genoa, Italy (2022 - 2024)
- Justin Dauwels TU Delft, Netherlands (2021 - 2023)
- Nicolas Ducros, University of Lyon, France (2022 - 2024)
- Dominique Duncan, University of Southern California, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Shireen Elhabian, University of Utah, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Javier Escudero, University of Edinburgh, UK (2023 - 2025)
- Huazhu Fu, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore (2022 - 2024)
- Behnaz Ghoraani, Floriday Atlantic University, USA (2023 - 2025)
- Anubha Gupta, IIIT-Delhi, India (2022 - 2024)
- Mathews Jacob, University of Iowa, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Ulugbek Kamilov, Washington University, USA, (2023 - 2025)
- Clem Karl, Boston University, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Denis Kouame, Universite de Toulouse, France (2023 - 2025)
- Baiying Lei, Shenzhen University, China (2021 - 2023)
- Cris Luengo, Deep Cell, Inc., USA (2023 - 2025)
- Gloria Menegaz, University of Verona, Italy (2023 - 2025)
- Vishal Monga, Pennsylvania State University, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Mehdi Moradi, McMaster University & Google, USA (2023 - 2025)
- Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University, Japan (2022 - 2024)
- Arrate Muñoz Barrutia, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain (2022 - 2024)
- Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin, Pasteur Institute, France (2021 - 2023)
- Bahram Parvin, University of Nevada, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Maria Giulia Preti, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland (2021 - 2023)
- Tammy Riklin Raviv, Ben Gurion University, Israel (2023 - 2025)
- Arvind Rao, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA (2021 - 2023)
- Ihor Smal, Erasmus University Medical Center, Netherlands (2023 - 2025)
- Emmanuel Soubies, IRIT, CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France (2021 - 2023)
- Toshihisa Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan (2023 - 2025)
- Virginie Uhlmann, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK (2023 - 2025)
- Devrim Unay, Izmir Democracy University, Turkey (2021 - 2023)
- Yanwu Xu, Baidu, China (2023 - 2025)
- Xin Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China (2023 - 2025)
Associate Members
- Behtash Babadi, University of Maryland, USA (2021 - 2023)
- Xun Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, Chine (2023 - 2025)
- Pol del Aguila Pla, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland (2022 - 2024)
- Mina Khoshdeli, Gilead Sciences Inc., USA (2022 - 2024)
- Petr Matula, Masaryk University, Czech Republic (2023 - 2025)
- Dong Ni, Shenzhen University, China (2021 - 2023)
- Hamidreza Saligheh Rad, University of Leeds, UK (2022 - 2024)
- Alberto Santamaria-Pang, Microsoft, USA (2022 - 2024)
- Debdoot Sheet, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India (2023 - 2025)
- Carlas Smith, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands (2022 - 2024)
- Guang Yang, Imperial College London, UK (2022 - 2024)
- Bo Zhao, University of Texas Austin, USA (2021 - 2023)
- Yitian Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China (2021 - 2023)
- Tingting Zhu, University of Oxford, UK (2021 - 2023)