Society Liaisons/Representatives

You are here

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

Signal Processing Society Liaisons & Representatives

Note: Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) documents for the following committees are available only to designated representatives that serve within the committees. Dates in parenthesis refer to term end dates.

If you are an SPS member and belong to one of the committees below, please log in at the top right of the page using your IEEE login credentials and the documents will be available for viewing. 

Conferences
Committee Representatives
AVSS Steering Committee

IVMSP Technical Committee Representative: Ercan Kuruoglu (12/31/22)
Member-at-Large: Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury (12/31/22)
Member-at-Large: Xiao-Ping (Steven) Zhang (12/31/22)

CAI Steering Committee

Steering Committee Representative: Tulay Adali (12/31/27)
Steering Committee Representative: Sergios Theodoridis (12/31/27)
VP-Conferences, ex-officio non-voting: Ana Perez Neira (12/31/23)

ICME Steering Committee

Representatives: Maria Martini (12/31/22), Marta Mrak (12/31/23), 

ISBI Steering Committee

Chair: Arrate Muñoz Barrutia (12/31/23)
BISP Technical Committee Representative: Selin Aviyente (12/31/22)
Representatives: Mathews Jacob (12/31/22), Tammy Riklin Raviv (12/31/22)

Councils
Committee Representatives
Council on Radio Frequency Identification

Representative: Vacant

Sensors Council

Representative: Peter Willett (12/31/23)

IEEE Level Activities
Committee Representatives
TAB Awards and Recognition Committee

Representative: Namrata Vaswani (12/31/22)

TAB Committee on Diversity & Inclusion

Representative: Min Wu (12/31/22)

TAB Conference Publications Committee

Representative:  Fulvio Gini (12/31/22)

TAB Finance Committee

Representative: Min Wu (12/31/22)

TAB Magazine Committee

Member: Christian Jutten (12/31/23)

TAB Periodicals Committee

Representative: Marc Moonen (12/31/22)

TAB Strategic Planning Committee

Representative: Athina Petropulu (12/31/22)

TAB/PSPB Products and Services Committee

Representative: Iole Moccagatta (12/31/22)

Women in Engineering Committee

Representative: Ozlem Kalinli (12/31/23)
Celia Shahnaz (12/31/23)

Initiatives/Activities
Committee Representatives
Brain Technical Community

Representatives: Selin Aviyente (12/31/24)
Vince D. Calhoun (12/31/23)

Future Networks Initiative

Representative: Antti Tölli (12/31/23)

Internet of Things Technical Community Initiative

Representative: Magdy Bayoumi (12/31/22)

Life Sciences Technical Community Initiative

Representative: Maria Ledesma-Carbayo (12/31/22)
Elsa Angelini (12/31/22)

Smart Grid Initiative Steering Committee

Representative: Ali Tajer (12/31/22)

Publications
Committee Representatives
Computing in Science and Engineering Magazine Editorial Board

Representative: Lieven De Lathauwer (12/31/22)

Control Systems Letters

Steering Committee Representative: Amit K. Roy Chowdhury (12/31/22)

Internet of Things Journal Steering Committee

Representative: Magdy Bayoumi (12/31/23)

Internet of Things Magazine Management Committee

Representative: Y.-W. Peter Hong (12/31/23)

Journal on Biomedical Health Informatics Steering Committee

Representatives: Weidong Cai (12/31/22)
Justin Dauweis (12/31/22)

MultiMedia Magazine Editorial Board

Representative: Hairong Qi (12/31/23)

Security and Privacy Magazine

Representative: Annalisa Verdoliva (12/31/23)

Transactions on Affective Computing

Representative: Ramalingam Chellappa (12/31/22)

Transactions on Artificial Intelligence Management Committee

Representatives: Georgios Giannakis (12/31/23)
Yue Lu (12/31/23)

Transactions on Big Data

Representative: Sergio Barbarossa (12/31/23)

Transactions on Cognitive Communications and Networks

Representative: Vacant

Transactions on Computational Imaging Technical Liaison Committee

Representative: W. Clem Karl (12/31/22)

Transactions on Green Communications and Networking

Representative: Kaibin Huang (12/31/23)

Transactions on Medical Imaging

Representatives: Alejandro Frangi (12/31/23)
Gloria Menegaz (12/31/23)

Transactions on Mobile Computing Steering Committee

Representatives: Laura Cottatellucci (12/31/23)
Marc Moonen (12/31/23)

Transactions on Multimedia Steering Committee

Representatives: Martha Larson (12/31/22)
Marta Mrak (12/31/24)

Transactions on Quantum Engineering Steering Committee

Representative: Lajos Hanzo (12/31/22)

Transactions on Signal & Information Processing Over Networks Technical Liaison Committee

Representative: Geert Leus (12/31/23)

Transactions on Smart Grid

Representative: Ali Tajer (12/31/22)

Transactions on Wireless Communications Steering Committee

Representative: Erik G. Larsson (12/31/22)

Wireless Communications Letters Steering Committee

Representatives: Emil Björnson (12/31/25)
Rodrigo de Lamare (12/31/25)

SPS on Twitter

  • This Wednesday, join the Information Forensics and Security Technical Committee Webinar Series when Dr. Richard Heu… https://t.co/ORdtuq5SlQ
  • Our Biomedical Imaging and Signal Processing Webinar Series continues on Tuesday, 5 July when Michael Unser present… https://t.co/7bYh8ZPHI0
  • Join us TODAY at 11:00 AM ET when the Brain Space Initiative Talk Series continues with Dr. Tianming Liu presenting… https://t.co/MEfnzk6dAE
  • Our 75th anniversary is approaching in 2023, and we're celebrating with a Special Issue of IEEE Signal Processing M… https://t.co/U6UNv8kLSO
  • The SPS Webinar Series continues on Monday, 20 June when Dr. Zhijin Qin presents "Semantic Communications: Principl… https://t.co/FhI7aP3GLi

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar