39 SPS Members Elevated to Fellow

You are here

Inside Signal Processing Newsletter Home Page

Top Reasons to Join SPS Today!

1. IEEE Signal Processing Magazine
2. Signal Processing Digital Library*
3. Inside Signal Processing Newsletter
4. SPS Resource Center
5. Career advancement & recognition
6. Discounts on conferences and publications
7. Professional networking
8. Communities for students, young professionals, and women
9. Volunteer opportunities
10. Coming soon! PDH/CEU credits
Click here to learn more.

10 years of news and resources for members of the IEEE Signal Processing Society

39 SPS Members Elevated to Fellow

Each year, the IEEE Board of Directors confers the grade of Fellow on up to one-tenth of one percent of the voting members.  To qualify for consideration, an individual must have been a Member, normally for five years or more, and a Senior Member at the time for nomination to Fellow.  The grade of Fellow recognizes unusual distinction in IEEE’s designated fields.

The Signal Processing Society congratulates the following 39 SPS members who were recognized with the grade of Fellow
as of 1 January 2018:

Fauzia Ahmad, Philadelphia, PA, for contribution to through-the-wall radar imaging.

Kohtaro Asai, Tokyo, Japan, for contributions to video coding development and standardization.

Gustavo Camps-Valls, Valenciana, Spain, for contributions to machine learning in remote sensing.

Emmanuel Candes, Stanford, CA, for contributions to sparse and low-rank signal and image processing.

Chip Hong Chang, Singapore, for contributions to hardware security.

Karen Egiazarian, Tampere, Finland, for contributions to image and video denoising and restoration.

Daniel Ellis, New York, NY, for contributions to speech, audio, and music processing.

Pascal Frossard, Lausanne, Switzerland, for contributions to adaptive image and video representation, coding and communication.

Mounir Ghogho, Rabat, Morocco, for contributions to synchronization algorithms for communication systems.

Yihong Gong, Xi'an City, China, for contributions to pattern recognition and multimedia content analysis.

Martin Haardt, Ilmenau, Germany, for contributions to multi-user MIMO communications and tensor-based signal processing.

Aleksandar Kavcic, Honolulu, HI, for contributions to signal processing and coding in data storage.

Brian E.D. Kingsbury, Yorktown Heights, NY, for contributions to acoustic models for automatic speech recognition.

Ajay Kumar, Kowloon, Hong Kong, for contributions to non-contact hand based biometrics recognition.

Riccardo Leonardi, Brescia, Italy, for contributions to image and video compression and multimedia semantic content analysis.

Ben Liang, Toronto, Canada, for contributions to mobility modeling and resource management in wireless networks.

Chia-Wen Lin, Hsinchu, Taiwan, for contributions to multimedia coding and editing.

Olgica Milenkovic, Urbana, IL, for contributions to genomic data compression.

Javier Ortega-Garcia, Madrid, Spain, for contributions to biometrics for forensic speaker verification and signature recognition.

Hairong Qi, Knoxville, TN, for contributions to collaborative signal processing in sensor networks.

Tony Q. S. Quek, Singapore, for contributions to heterogeneous and wireless networks.

Brian Rigling, Dayton, OH, for contributions to synthetic aperture radar imaging.

Kim Roberts, New York, NY, for contributions to digital signal processing for coherent optical communication systems.

Justin Romberg, Atlanta, GA, for contributions to compressive sensing.

Badrinath Roysam, Houston, TX, for contributions to image processing algorithms for biological microscopy.

Kevin Sangston, Atlanta, GA, for contributions to coherent detection of radar signals in clutter.

Hiroshi Sawada, Nara, Japan, for contributions to blind source separation of speech and audio signals.

Bjoern Schuller, Passau, Germany, for contributions to computer audition.

Andrew Senior, London, UK, for contributions to pattern recognition in speech, computer vision, and biometrics.

Shihab Shamma, College Park, MD, for applications of signal processing to auditory neuroscience.

Weifeng Su, Buffalo, NY, for contributions to multi-input multi-output wireless communications and cooperative networks.

Matthew Valenti, Morgantown, WV, for contributions to cooperative diversity and development of distributed turbo codes.

Sergiy Vorobyov, Espoo, Finland, for contributions to optimization in robust signal processing.

Stefan Winkler, Singapore, for contributions to perceptual video quality measurement.

Dong Xu, Sydney, Australia, for contributions to recognition and retrieval of multimedia and biometric data.

Dong Yu, Bothell, WA, for contributions to context-dependent automatic speech recognition.

Changshui Zhang, Beijing, China, for contributions to semi-supervised learning for signal processing.

Lei Zhang, Hong Kong, for contributions to sparsity-based image modeling and perceptual image quality assessment.

Tong Zhou, Beijing, China, for contributions to robust identification and estimation of control systems.

 

The following individuals were evaluated by the SPS, but are not SPS members:

Alexander Bronstein, Tel Aviv, Israel, for contributions to three-dimensional geometric processing in imaging.

Hany Farid, Hanover, NH, for contributions to digital forensics.

Michael Riley, New York, NY, for contributions to automatic speech recognition using Weighted Finite-State Transducers.

Table of Contents:

New Books

SPS on Twitter

SPS Videos


Signal Processing in Home Assistants

 


Multimedia Forensics


Careers in Signal Processing             

 


Under the Radar